AV AWARDS

av-awards-2018.jpg

STAYPURE

#

Privacy Policy

Pure Audio Visual Limited takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information.

This privacy policy sets out the way in which any personal information you provide to us is used and kept secure. It applies whenever we collect your personal data including when you use our website or other digital platforms.

Pure AV is a leading technology solutions provider, offering consultancy, solution design, installation, service and support to organisations across the UK.

Founded in 2003, the Pure AV customer list includes leading UK universities, museums and galleries, public sector and blue-chip corporate clients. The combination of experienced system designers, engineers and sales specialists ensures that we can offer creative solutions shaped to the individual needs of the client backed by first class levels of service and support.

Pure AV is a privately owned company headquartered at Walton Summit, Preston with a further office in Halifax and sales presence in the North East, Liverpool and Midlands areas.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about the personal data we hold, please email us at marketing@pureav.co.uk or write to us at the following address:

Pure Audio Visual Ltd, 362 Leach Place, Walton Summit, Preston, PR5 8AS.

The information we collect

We collect personal information, such as name, email, post code, occupation and industry so that we can process your order, manage your account, and advise you of products and services we think you would like. We automatically receive and record information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, software and hardware attributes. We use Google Analytics to track your usage, and cookies to enhance your experience of our website and remember your preferences.

What we do with the information we collect (click here)

All personal information that we collect about you will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this privacy policy.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To administer and provide products and services you request or have expressed an interest in.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To provide you with information about the products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.
  • To personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms.
  • To enable us to personalise any marketing communications that you may consent to receive from us.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

When we provide you with products or services we collect information about you to process your order and manage your account. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address, delivery address, email address, telephone number and payment card details.

If you are an existing customer, we may use your data to keep you informed about the products and services we offer related to your initial purchase or industry of operation. We will do this under the basis of legitimate interest. We will only contact you in this way on an occasional basis with information you can reasonably expect to receive. If you do not want us to use your data in this way you can inform us by clicking on the link at the bottom of any email communication you receive from us or by emailing marketing@pureav.co.uk

You have the right to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes and you can inform us of this at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of any email communication you receive from us or by emailing marketing@pureav.co.uk

When you subscribe to a newsletter on our website, register to receive marketing communications from us, fill in one of our forms (whether online or offline) or otherwise expressly provide us with your personal information at exhibitions/events/shows, we will collect and store any personal information that you provide to us and with your consent, use it to provide information about products and services you request from us, and carry out profiling and market research.

Disclosure of your information

In order to provide our products and services to you or to otherwise fulfil contractual arrangements that we have with you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the data processing activities on our behalf. These include, for example, payment processing organisations, delivery organisations, fraud prevention and screening and credit risk management companies, and mailing houses.

Constant Contact (click here)

We use a third party provider, Constant Contact, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Constant Contact's privacy notice.

Lead Forensics (click here)

The Lead Forensics product is a SaaS (Software as a Service) and provides businesses with insight relating to their website visitors. Lead Forensics works on the basis of reverse business IP tracking. A small tracking code is placed on the Pure AV website which then enables us to identify the business IP addresses of our website visitors. Lead Forensics matches the identified business IP address to a wholly owned global database of businesses and business information. Lead Forensics does not identify any personal IP addresses, mobile devices or any other data than that associated with the business. You can read Lead Forensics' Data Compliance Policy here.

Google Analytics (click here)

When someone visits www.pureav.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. For more information you can read Google Analytics' GDPR compliance notice.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email info@pureav.co.uk or write to us at the following address: 362 Leach Place, Walton Summit, Preston, PR5 8AS.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You have the right to ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies (click here)

In common with many other website operators, we use standard technology called 'cookies' on our website.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.


To view our full list of cookies, please click here.

Other Websites (click here)

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Monitoring (click here)

Please note that for your safety and security, CCTV is in operation in all of our premises.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 22nd April 2018.

Where to make a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this privacy policy, please email marketing@pureav.co.uk or write to us at 362 Leach Place, Walton Summit, Preston PR5 8AS. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using their online form: